Cactus Challenge

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Cactus Challenge

2017 Sponsors

E-mail Print PDF

Thank you to our sponsors.

Yellowhouse Canyon Brew Works

 

 

 

2017 Cactus Challenge Results

E-mail Print PDF

Cat. 1-3: Standard American Beer, International and Czech Lagers (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Pete Train A Finer Shiner International Dark Lager Bay Area Mashtronauts
2nd Matthew Cogburn Covenant Wheat American Wheat Beer Big Country Homebrewers Assoc
3rd Andy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Fluster Cluck American Lager Cane Island Alers



Cat 4 & 6: Pale and Amber Malty European Lagers (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ricardo Fritzsche Fritz Fest Festbier Austin Zealots
2nd Eric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Hell Yes! Munich Helles Foam Rangers
3rd Eric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Turbo Bock Helles Bock Foam Rangers



Cat 5 & 7: Pale Bitter and Amber Hoppy European Lagers (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Pete Train Lawnmower Lager Kolsch Bay Area Mashtronauts
2nd Eric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Czech Engine Lite German Leichtbier Foam Rangers
3rd James Petty Matagorda Altbier Austin Zealots



Cat 8 & 9: Dark and Strong European Lager (13 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
May The Schwarzbier With You Schwarzbier Cane Island Alers
2nd Ricardo Fritzsche Fritz Bock Doppelbock Austin Zealots
3rd Justin Holman Justin's Doppelbock Doppelbock Cane Island Alers



Cat. 10: German Wheat Beer (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Ollie's Weissbier Weissbier Cane Island Alers
2nd Janine Weber
Co-Brewer: Phil Verdieck (Inglorious Malt-tards)
Pass The Banana Weissbier Foam Rangers



Cat. 11 & 12: Pale English and English Bitters (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason VanRoeyen Peshekee Brewing ESB Strong Bitter Cane Island Alers
2nd Andy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Charley Bit My Finger! English Golden Ale Cane Island Alers
3rd Andy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Pennyworth IPA English IPA Cane Island Alers



Cat. 13 & 16: Brown English and Dark British Beer (14 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Pennyworth Brown English Brown Ale Cane Island Alers
2nd Kevin Jones Kevin's Coffee Stout Sweet Stout Austin Zealots
3rd Philip Verdieck
Co-Brewer: Janine Weber (Inglorious Malt-Tards)
Underneath The Mangrove Tree Tropical Stout Foam Rangers



Cat. 14 & 15: Scottish and Irish Beer (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Cogburn Deliverance Irish Stout Irish Stout Big Country Homebrewers Assoc
2nd Ronnie Lawson IRA Baby Irish Red Ale Austin Zealots



Cat. 17 & 22: Strong British and Strong American Ales (14 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Craig Loerwald Gnarleywine English Barleywine Austin Zealots
2nd Eric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Double Clutch IIPA Double IPA Foam Rangers
3rd Dean Weaver Deanitude Heavy Wee Wee Wee Heavy NTHBA



Cat. 18: Pale American Beer (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Cogburn Peppermill Golden Ale Blonde Ale Big Country Homebrewers Assoc
2nd Denise Whitney El Scorcho American Pale Ale Foam Rangers
3rd Pete Train Zombie Lust American Pale Ale Bay Area Mashtronauts



Cat. 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Twunt Ale American Amber Ale Cane Island Alers
2nd Matthew Cogburn Peppermill Amber American Amber Ale Big Country Homebrewers Assoc
3rd Andy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
The Brown Note American Brown Ale Cane Island Alers



Cat. 20: American Porter and Stout (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Big Bad Voodoo Stout 2015 Imperial Stout Cane Island Alers
2nd Aaron Pachlhofer Choda Boy American Porter Basin Brewers
3rd Dean Weaver Deanitude F'n Cluster American Stout NTHBA



Cat. 21: IPA (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Jones Kevin's RIPA Specialty IPA Austin Zealots
2nd Eric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
P.O.I.P.A American IPA Foam Rangers
3rd James Hammontree Miracle Worker American IPA Austin Zealots



Cat. 23 & 28: European Sour Ale and American Wild Ale (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Dietert Old Ezekiale Oud Bruin Barley Coherent
2nd Mark Schoppe Mark's Sour Witbier Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Austin Zealots
3rd Andy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
My Brother Was Killed By A Funky Cold Madina Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Cane Island Alers



Cat. 24, 25 & 26: Belgian, Strong Belgian and Trappist Ale (22 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stan Hudson Belgian And Stealin' Belgian Dark Strong Ale The Cap and Hare Homebrew Club
2nd Eric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Olivia Belgian Golden Strong Ale Foam Rangers
3rd Dean Weaver Deanitude Resuscitating Belgian Belgian Tripel NTHBA



Cat 27, 31, 34.: Historical, Alternative, Speciality Beer (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Schoppe Mark's Lichtenhainer 2011 Historical Beer Austin Zealots
2nd Andy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Here I Gose Again On My Own Historical Beer Cane Island Alers
3rd Andy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Here I Gose Again On My Own V2 Historical Beer Cane Island Alers



Cat. 29: Fruit Beers (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Your Face Is Red, Like A Strawbrary! Fruit Beer Cane Island Alers
2nd Matthew Cogburn Harvest Peach Wheat Fruit Beer Big Country Homebrewers Assoc
3rd Bill Arning 24 Hours Of Lemons Fruit Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts



Cat. 30: Spiced Beer (13 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Schoppe Mark's Elderflower Berliner Weisse Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Austin Zealots
2nd Kerry Martin Mounds Porter Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Austin Zealots
3rd Bill Arning Fleur De Lait Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts



Cat. 32 & 33: Smoked and Wood Age Beer (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Rensing Tim Horton Has A Brew. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Cane Island Alers
2nd Justin Holman Justin's BA Weizenbock Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Cane Island Alers
3rd Ronnie Lawson GB-37 Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Austin Zealots



Cider and Perry (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Cindy Oberlin The Bunny Trail Specialty Cider/Perry Bay Area Mashtronauts
2nd Cindy Oberlin Thanks For The Scraps! Cider with Other Fruit Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rd Justin Holman Alek's Sparkling Applewine Applewine Cane Island Alers
HM Cindy Oberlin Pink Elephant Cider with Other Fruit Bay Area Mashtronauts



Mead (15 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Cindy Oberlin Happy Berry Mead Bay Area Mashtronauts
2nd Mark Schoppe Mark's Cherry Hydromel Stone Fruit Mead Austin Zealots
3rd Matthew Chrispen Berry Bomb Berry Mead Austin Zealots



Category 51 (3 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Dewberry Huate Oatmeal Stout Category 51 Austin ZEALOTS



Best of Show

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
BOS Kevin Jones Kevin's RIPA Specialty IPA Austin Zealots
Reserve Pete Train A Finer Shiner International Dark Lager Bay Area Mashtronauts

Updated 05/08/2017 12:03am to include co-brewers.

Last Updated on Saturday, 06 May 2017 23:03