Cactus Challenge

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

2003 Cactus Challenge Results

E-mail Print PDF

 

2003 Best of Show Results

First Place:  Donn Warner - Ale-ian Society - Dunkel 3

Second Place - Donn Warner - Ale-ian Society - Erect-or

Third Place - Bev Blackwood - Foam Rangers - Dixie Hop American

Most Unusual Ingredient (Pecans)- David Majoras/Sally Good - Ale-ian Society - Butter Pecan Ale

Category Sub-Category Brewer Club Brew
American Lager Light/Standard/Premium 1.  Mark Pyeatt Ale-ian Society Pyeatt Lite
2.  Mark Pyeatt Ale-ian Society Light Up
3.  Russ Bee North Texas Homebrewers Frankie's Pastime
American Pale Ale American Pale Ale 1.  Pete and Diesta Kuhn Ale-ian Society Pale Ale 2
American Amber Ale 2.  Alan and Debbie Adkins Ale-ian Society American Amber Ale
American Pale Ale 3.  Carson Latham Ale-ian Society APA
Barley Wine & Imperial Stout Russian Imperial Stout 1.  Steve Arnold North Texas Crude & Rude Stout
Russian Imperial Stout 2.  Michael Heniff Foam Rangers 65 Imperial Stout
American-Style Barleywine 3.  Brian Theall Ale-ian Society Barleywine01
Belgian & French Ale/Lambic Witbier 1.  Jennifer Sunseri Ale-ian Society Tu-Th-4-U
Saison 2.  Michael Heniff Foam Rangers 68 Saison
Lambic & Belgian Sour Ale 3.  Donald Sajda KGB Raspberry Lambic
Bitter and English Pale Ale Strong Bitter 1.  Patrick Schneider Marfa Lites Full Circle Pale Ale
2.  Rob Kolacny Bitter
3.  Brian Filibeck Knights of the Brown Bottle Full Moon Dreams
Brown Ale American Brown Ale 1.  Wesley Powell KGB Citrus Overload
Southern English Brown 2.  John R. Boren Ale-ian Society Bebo's Birthday Brown
American Brown Ale 3.  Rob Kolacny Brown
English & Scottish Strong Ale Strong Scotch Ale 1.  Doug Nett North Texas Homebrewers McDoug'ALS
2.  Stephen Atkinson North Texas Homebrewers Uncle Eddie's Glesga Ale
3.  Bev Blackwood Foam Rangers Jinxed
European Pale & Dark Lager Munich Dunkel 1.  Donn Warner Ale-ian Society Dunkel 3
Schwarzbier (Black Beer) 2.  Bev Blackwood Foam Rangers Dixie Cup Schwartz
Muenchner Helles 3.  Donn Warner Ale-ian Society Helles
Fruit Beer Fruit Beer 1.  John R. Boren Ale-ian Society Texas Blueberry
2.  David Majoras/Sally Good Ale-ian Society Raspberry Truffle Porter
3.  Diana Theall Ale-ian Society Fuzzy Night
German Amber Lager Doppelbock 1.  Donn Warner Ale-ian Society Erect-or
Traditional Bock 2.  Donn Warner Ale-ian Society John Scott's Bock
Oktoberfest/Marzen 3.  Bev Blackwood Foam Rangres Basic Fest-Stinct
India Pale Ale India Pale Ale 1.  Bev Blackwood Foam Rangers Dixie Hop American
2.  Donn Warner Ale-ian Society Toad Wort IPA
3.  Bev Blackwood Foam Rangers Dixie Hop English
Kolsch and Altbier Dusseldorf Altbier 1.  Bev Blackwood Foam Rangers Altered Stadt
Kolsch-Style Ale 2.  Steve Haddock Ale-ian Society Kolsch #1
Dusseldorf Altbier 3.  Russ Bee North Texas Homebrewers Klipfel's Alt
Light Ale and Scottish Ales Heavy 70/- 1.  Steve Haddock Ale-ian Society Kimbly's Scottish Ale
Cream Ale 2.  Tom Garner North Texas Homebrewers Deewee's Cream
Cream Ale 3.  Steve Arnold North Texas Homebrewers Houseboat Cream Ale
Mead and Cider New England-Style Cider 1.  Carson Latham Ale-ian Society Tim's Delight
Specialty Cider and Perry 2.  Donald Sajda KGB Cherry Cider
Specialty Cider and Perry 3.  Carson Latham Ale-ian Society Bobbie's Delight
Porter Robust Porter 1.  Steve Haddock Ale-ian Society If You Can't Beat Her, Porter
2.  Joe Scivicque North Texas Homebrewers Not a Stout Porter
3.  Carson Latham Ale-ian Society Porter
Specialty/Experimental Specialty/Experimental 1.  Stephen Atkinson North Texas Homebrewers Hoppy 4th July
2.  Danny Harmon Lemon Honey Pale Ale
3.  Mike "Preacher" Gerard Preacher's Pride
Spice/Herb/Vegetable/Wheat Spice/Herb/Vegetable/Wheat 1.  Donald Sajda KGB Vanilla Porter
2.  David Majoras/Sally Good Ale-ian Society Land of 1000 Spices
Bavarian Dunkerweizen 3.  Michael Heniff Foam Rangers 64 Dunkelweizen
Stout Oatmeal Stout 1.  Mark Pyeatt Ale-ian Society O'Stout
2.  Joe Scivicque North Texas Homebrewers Felder in Me
Dry Stout 3.  Bev Blackwood Foam Rangers Dixie Cup Stout
Strong Belgian Ale Belgian Strong Dark Ale 1.  Brian Theall Ale-ian Society Belgian Strong Dark
Belgian Strong Golden Ale 2.  Michael Heniff Foam Rangers 69 BS GA
Tripel 3.  Larry Pyeatt Ale-ian Society Brussels