Cactus Challenge

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

2008 Cactus Challenge Results

E-mail Print PDF

 

272 Entries

Best of Show

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

John Donaldson, Mark Gerding

Independent

Peas n' Quenes

2

Wayne Yandell

NTHBA

Summer Kolsch #2

3

Jeff Oberlin

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Ares Amber

Light Lager (15 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Kerry Martin

Austin Zealots

Helles

2

Rolland Pate

Foam Rangers

Boss's Dortmunder

3

Kevin Kroll

Independent

Premium Lager

Pilsner & European Amber Lager (10 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Patrick Schneider

Independent

West of the Pecos Pils

2

Jeff Oberlin

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Angel Pils

3

Jeff Oberlin

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Deceiver Pils

Dark Lager & Bock (17 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Kelly Harris, Don Trotter

NTHBA

SchwarzHounde

2

Kevin Kroll

Independent

Traditional Bock

3

Aaron Pachlhofer

Basin Brewers

Lost Lager

Cream Ale & California Common (13 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Wayne Yandell

NTHBA

Cream Ale #1

2

Jeff Oberlin

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Choo Choo Husky Express

3

Orlando Guerra

NTHBA

Cream Ale V1.0b

Blonde Ale & Kolsch (12 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Wayne Yandell

NTHBA

Summer Kolsch #2

2

Kerry Martin

Austin Zealots

Kolsch

3

Jeff Oberlin

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Killer Kolsch

American Wheat & Rye, German Wheat & Rye (18 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Cody Gray

NTHBA

Bluebonnet Wheat

2

Damon Lewis

NTHBA

Rye Days of Summer

3

Kerry Martin

Austin Zealots

Weizen Bock

English Pale Ale (10 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Rolland Pate

Foam Rangers

ESB 0803

2

Donn Warner

Ale-ian Society

Michael Jackson's Bitter

3

Kevin Kroll

Independent

Ordinary Bitter

English Brown Ale & Porter (14 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Mark Kizer, Scott Wells

Austin Zealots

Make Porter

2

Leroy Gharis

NTHBA

Yeasty Boys Porter

3

Caran Conner, Heath Harkins

Ale-ian Society

C&H Brown

Scottish & Irish Ale (14 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Kevin Kroll

Independent

Scottish Strong Ale

2

Vance Campbell, Tyler Darby

Big Country Homebrewers

Nextdoor Scotch Ale

3

Brooks Chriesman

Ale-ian Society

Brooks Boondock Saint

American Ale (10 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Jeff Oberlin

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Ares Amber

2

Jeff Oberlin

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Pale Face Pale Ale

3

Orlando Guerra

NTHBA

APA V3.0b

Stout (11 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Kerry Martin

Austin Zealots

Oatmeal Stout

2

Wesley Powell

Independent

The Dark Lord

3

Donald Sajda

KGB

Buffalo Chip Stout

HM

Jeff Oberlin

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Baron Von Stout

IPA (17 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Jeff Oberlin

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Gaint IPA

2

Jeff Oberlin

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Ankle Biter IPA

3

Jeff Oberlin

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Tiger Bite IPA

HM

Kevin Kroll

Independent

English IPA

Belgain & French Ale, Sour Ale (18 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Gary Turner

Independent

Wit Willy

2

Jamison Kirmser, Brad Berven

Knights Of the Brown Bottle

Quad Woogie

3

John Jurgensen

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Belgian Pale Ale

Belgain Strong Ale (18 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Donn Warner

Ale-ian Society

Hammer Mill Dubbel

2

Matt Morriss

Horsemen of the Hopocalypse

Feint of Nihility

3

Caran Conner, Heath Harkins

Ale-ian Society

Trippel de Mars

Fruit Beer, Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer (17 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Jeff Oberlin

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Coffee Porter

2

Jeff Oberlin

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Sweet as Cindy

3

Leroy Gharis

NTHBA

Leroi's Pumpkin Ale

Smoke Beer, Wood Aged Beer (11 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Aaron Pachlhofer

Basin Brewers

Olde Sugar Plum

2

Donald Sajda

KGB

Texas Toast

3

Thomas Anderson, Matt Morriss

Horsemen of the Hopocalypse

Raushy Rausch

HM

Anthony Perea

NTHBA

Smoked Ale

Strong Ale (7 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

John Donaldson, Mark Gerding

Independent

Peas n' Quenes

2

Donn Warner

Ale-ian Society

Old Drag Line

3

Anthony Perea

NTHBA

Old Cat Ale

HM

Heath Harkins

Ale-ian Society

Boss Dog Barleywine

Specialty Beer (10 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Wesley Powell

Independent

Celtic Specialty

2

Thomas Anderson, Jeff Poirot

Horsemen of the Hopocalypse

Wheaty IPA

3

Manny Ortiz

Basin Brewers

Ampapola Agave Wheat

Mead (18 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

John Jurgensen

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Semi-Sweet Mead

2

Phillip Dore

Foam Rangers

Rebel Shamrock Jalapeno Orange Ale (hop) Mead (Melomel)

3

John Jurgensen

Bay Area Mashtronauts

A Mead Fit For A Sage

Cider (7 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Kelly Harris

NTHBA

Pear Of Hearts

2

Kelly Harris

NTHBA

Pear Of Kings

3

John Jurgensen

Bay Area Mashtronauts

Red Raspberry Cider

Area 51 MOST UNUSUAL INGREDIENT (5 Entries)

Place

Brewer

Club

Brew

1

Phillip Dore

Foam Rangers

Rebel Shamrock Jalapeno Orange Ale (hop) Mead (Melomel)










© 2008 Ale-ian Society. All Rights Reserved

Please send Comments and suggestions to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it