Cactus Challenge

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

2012 Cactus Challenge Results

E-mail Print PDF

Cactus Logo

2012 Cactus Challenge Results

321 Entries

BEST OF SHOW
1st Pappy's White Wheat
Richard Waggoner Big Country Homebrewers
2nd Morrighan Ale Marc Bernard New Mexico Wort Hog
3rd Uncommon Wazoo
Bev Blackwood III
Foam Rangers

 

Light Lagers
1st Amber's Lager
Mark Peterson
Austin Zealots
2nd Cold as Helles
Don VanSlyke
NTHBA
3rd To Helles with Premium American Lager Corey Martin
Austin Zealots

 

Pilsners
1st Father's Day Pils
Scott Wells Austin Zealots
2nd Feed Your Head
Donn Warner   
Ale-ian Society
3rd MHamlet's Dilemma: 2B or not 2B?
John & Joy Perrin
Ale-ian Society

 

European Amber Lagers & Dark Lagers   
1st Oktoberfest
Keith Bradley
Austin Zealots
2nd Black Horse Dan & Joelle Dewberry Austin Zealots
3rd A Dark Night in Austin
Corey Martin
Austin Zealots

 

Bocks
1st Double Doppel
David Rogers
Foam Rangers
2nd This is really a Barleywine J&J Brew Crew
Foam Rangers
3rd Kerry's Bock
Kerry Martin
Austin Zealots
HM
Salivator
Keith Bradley
Austin Zealots

 

Light Hybrid Beer
1st 304 Rye Blonde Cary Camden Texas Carboys
2nd Just a Kolscheral Thing
Don VanSlyke NTHBA
3rd Cream Ale
David Johnson Yeastie Boys

 

Amber Hybrid Beer & English Pale Ale
1st Uncommon Wazoo
Bev Blackwood III
Foam Rangers
2nd Old Town Alt
Mark Schoppe
Austin Zealots
3rd KSB
Keith Bradley
Austin Zealots




 

Scottish and Irish Ale
1st Beam Me Up Scotty
Mark Peterson
Austin Zealots
2nd Pac-Man
Keith Bradley Austin Zealots
3rd Wee Heavy
Ben Szarzynski
Ale-ian Society

 

American Ale
1st Session Pale#1
Eric McCord
Foam Rangers
2nd Pig Slayer
Aaron Pachlhofer Basin Brewers
3rd Sanfords Brown
Aaron Pachlhofer
Basin Brewers

 

English Brown Ale
1st English Cold Front
Rolland Pate
Foam Rangers
2nd Northern Brown Dale of The Lake
Brewers At Lake Dale Foam Rangers
3rd Farmer's Tan Brown Ale
Don VanSlyke
NTHBA

 

Porters
1st Keith's Baltic
Keith Bradley
Austin Zealots
2nd Pappy’s B One Bomber Porter
Richard Waggoner
Big Country Homebrewers
3rd Bald Eagle II
Keith Bradley
Austin Zealots

 

Stouts
1st RIP Stout
Keith Bradley
Austin Zealots
2nd Murican Stout
Chris Shafer
Basin Brewers
3rd Chernaya Polnoch RIS
Mark Schoppe
Austin Zealots

 

IPAs
1st California Dreamin’ Bev Blackwood III
Foam Rangers
2nd Grave Digger
Aaron Pachlhofer
Basin Brewers
3rd Cypress EIPA
J&J Brew Crew
Foam Rangers
HM IPA
Patrick Lannon
Abilene Homebrewers

 

German Wheats and Rye Beer
1st Pappy's White Wheat
Richard Waggoner Big Country Homebrewers
2nd Roggenbock
Mark Schoppe Austin Zealots
3rd Don't Touch My Mangos
Dan & Joelle Dewberry Austin Zealots




 

Belgian and French Ale
1st SBD Spicy
J&J Brew Crew
Foam Rangers
2nd Witbier Test #1
Kenneth DeMaree
Ale-ian Society
3rd Just Jesting
Keith Bradley
Austin Zealots

 

Sour Ale
1st Flanders Red Ben Szarzynski
Ale-ian Society
2nd Our Berlin
Mark Peterson Austin Zealots
3rd 3rd Runnings Berliner Weisse
Mark Schoppe
Austin Zealots

 

Belgian Strong Ale
1st Mark’s Best Belgian Blonde Ale
Mark Schoppe
Austin Zealots
2nd Tripel Dippel
Mark Schoppe
Austin Zealots
3rd Belgium Hates Joelle
Dan & Joelle Dewberry Austin Zealots

 

Strong Ale
1st 144
David Rogers
Foam Rangers
2nd English Barleywine
Mark Schoppe Austin Zealots
3rd Old Ale 2
David Rogers
Foam Rangers

 

Fruit Beer
1st Power House
J&J Brew Crew
Foam Rangers
2nd Cranberry Witbier Mark Schoppe Austin Zealots
3rd Raspberry FaulknerWeizen
Scott Wells
Austin Zealots
HM Atomic Cherry Bomb
Jerry Elliott
Ale-ian Society

 

Spice/Herb/Vegetable
1st Punk 11
David Rogers
Foam Rangers
2nd Response Of The Cholcolate Russian Imperial Stout Proposal Brandon Carr Big Country Homebrewers
3rd Green Chili 2012
Bill Hardy
Ale-ian Society

 

Smoke-Flavored/Wood-Aged
1st SBD Woody
J&J Brew Crew
Foam Rangers
2nd Palo Santo Doppelbock Mark Schoppe Austin Zealots
3rd Rauch You Like a Hurricane
Mark Schoppe
Austin Zealots

 

Specialty Beer
1st Morrighan Ale
Marc Bernard
New Mexico Wort Hog
2nd Old Pumpkin Head with Woody J&J Brew Crew
Foam Rangers
3rd Hop-Scotch Rye-PA
Robert Chaney
Austin Zealots

 

Meads
1st Eispyment
Mark Schoppe
Austin Zealots
2nd Under the Sun Robert Schafer Ale-ian Society
3rd Hibiscus Ginger Mead
Mark Schoppe
Austin Zealots

 

Ciders
1st Tiger Tail
Cindy Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts
2nd Pink Elephant
Cindy Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rd Rabbit Tail
Cindy Oberlin
Bay Area Mashtronauts

 

Area 51 Most Unusual Ingredient
1st the Bumble Jerry Elliott Ale-ian Society   
Egg-Nog Stout

 

Ale-ian Member Competitions:

Gauntlet Challenge (Doppelbock/Eisbock Challenge)
1st Deez Nutz Doppelbock/ Frozen Nutz Eisbock Tyler Wood Ale-ian Society

Male-ian vs Female-ian
1st The Female-ian's

Ale-ian Society

Last Updated on Saturday, 20 September 2014 08:05