Cactus Challenge

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

2002 Cactus Challenge Results

E-mail Print PDF


Best of Show

3rd Place  Richard Dobson– Red River Brewers  Tart Nectar

2nd Place Bev Blackwood– Foam Rangers  Aftermath

1st Place Jim Layton– Red River Brewers Bohemian Pils

Flight 1

Am. Lager, European Light Lager

3rd Place

Russ Bee - NTHBA

Elmers Pastime

2nd Place

Richard Dobson – Red River Brewers

FrankFarter Pils

1st Place

Jim Layton– Red River Brewers

Bohemian Pils

Flight 2

Light Ale

3rd Place

Richard Routledge– Red River Brewers

Doug’s Cream Ale 2

2nd Place

Mark Pyeatt – Aleian Society

Cream Ale

1st Place

Molly Gilbret & Richard Dobson– Red River Brewers

Hamburger Helper

Flight 3

Bitter/English Ale

3rd Place

John Boren– Aleian Society

Avondale Bitter

2nd Place

Richard Dobson– Red River Brewers

Kings Ranson ESB

1st Place

Larry Pyeatt– Aleian Society

Bit Her…

Flight 4

Scottish/Smoked

3rd Place

Tom Garner- NTHBA

McEspy’s Own

2nd Place

Robert & Kathy Orahood – Foam Rangers

Don Chico’s Scottish Ale

1st Place

Melissa Hogle and Jennifer Sunseri– Aleian Society

Peace Pipe Porter

Flight 5

Am. Pale Ales

3rd Place

Steve Haddock– Aleian Society

Pots Right Pale Ale

2nd Place

Michael Heniff– Foam Rangers

Amber 48

1st Place

Gordon & Ronda Theall– Red River Brewers

Liberty Ale

Flight 6

IPAs

3rd Place

Paul Doxey- NTHBA

IPA Strong

2nd Place

Russ Bee- NTHBA

Ballentines XXX

1st Place

Jim Layton– Red River Brewers

IPA

Flight 7

Kolsch & Altbier

3rd Place

Walter Hodges- NTHBA

Klassic Kolsch

2nd Place

Russ Bee- NTHBA

Kupfels Alt

1st Place

Bev Blackwood– Foam Rangers

Alt

Flight 8

German Amber/European Dark

3rd Place

Russ Bee- NTHBA

Ludwig’s Reserve

2nd Place

Bev Blackwood– Foam Rangers

The Schwartz

1st Place

Rod Slattery- NTHBA

Brown Knight

 

Flight 9

Brown Ale

3rd Place

John Boren– Aleian Society

Whalestick Brown Ale

2nd Place

Mark Pyeatt– Aleian Society

Southern Brown

1st Place

Tom Garner- NTHBA

James Brown

Flight 10

English/Scottish Strong

3rd Place

Bev Blackwood– Foam Rangers

Late

2nd Place

Donald Sajda - KGB

St. Ziggy

1st Place

Wes Powell- KGB

Old Bastard Ale

Flight 11

Barleywine/Imperial Stout

3rd Place

Bev Blackwood– Foam Rangers

Late

2nd Place

Bryan Theall– Aleian Society

Barleywine 01

1st Place

Bev Blackwood– Foam Rangers

Aftermath

Flight 12

Bock

3rd Place

Richard Dobson– Red River Brewers

Razorbock

2nd Place

Larry Pyeatt & the Ale-ians– Aleian Society

Lub-bock

1st Place

Wes Powell- KGB

Helles Bastard Bock

 

Flight 13

Porter

3rd Place

Joe Lindsey– Foam Rangers

Proud Mary Porter

2nd Place

Richard Dobson– Red River Brewers

Pickled in Porter

1st Place

Bev Blackwood– Foam Rangers

Insert Porter Name Here

Flight 14

Stout

3rd Place

Steve Haddock– Aleian Society

One White Shoe

2nd Place

Tom Garner - NTHBA

Shelly’s Stout

1st Place

Alan & Debbie Adkins– Aleian Society

Stout # 41

Flight 15

Wheat Beer

3rd Place

Donn Warner– Aleian Society

Horny Toad Hefeweizen

2nd Place

Robert Gulley - Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

Sour Puss

1st Place

Charlie Gottenkieny- NTHBA

Berliner Weisse

Flight 16

All Belgian/French Ales

3rd Place

Tim Sampert– Red River Brewers

Belgian Stronghold

2nd Place

Pat Schneider

Trans Pecos Wit

1st Place

Michael Henif– Foam Rangers

Saison 50

 

Flight 17

Fruit Beer

3rd Place

John Boren– Aleian Society

Chick Singer Beer

2nd Place

Alan & Debbie Adkins– Aleian Society

Peach Wheat

1st Place

Diana Theall – Aleian Society

Fuzzy Ale

Flight 18

Spice/Herb/Veg

2nd Place

Bryan Theall– Aleian Society

Spicy Nights

1st Place

Russ Bee- NTHBA

Miss Badinski’s Witches Brew

Flight 19

Specialty/Experimental

3rd Place

Rick Dingus– Aleian Society

Lubbock or leave it: a sour mouthed plain

2nd Place

Diana Theall– Aleian Society

Sour Puss

1st Place

Richard Dobson– Red River Brewers

Bee Slobbers

Flight 20

Mead

2nd Place

Donald Sajda- KGB

Mr. Bumble

1st Place

Richard Dobson– Red River Brewers

Tart Nectar

Flight 21

Cider

2nd Place

Fred Drewe – Austin Zealots

DBS Hard cider

1st Place

Richard Dobson– Red River Brewers

Fancy Fruit Cider

Most Unusual Ingredient

Diana Theall – Ale-ian Society

Lucas Limon Salt – Sour Puss

 

Entry Opens In